Privacy Policy

Welcome!

We are PetMedix Ltd., you can find our company registration details with the ICO, the UK’s regulator, here.

Here at PetMedix we use the highest quality science to make the medicines our pets need and deserve, keeping them healthier, happier, and for longer. We apply the cutting edge of science to bring breakthroughs for the animals we love and care for.

We want to be clear with you how we handle your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@petmedix.com.

How do we use your data?

  • When you contact us either by phone, email, via our ‘contact us’ page or via social media, we will usually collect your name, social media handle, contact details and any other personal data that forms part of your message to us because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.
  • When you apply for a job with us we may collect your name, contact details, social media handles, recruitment information (e.g. right to work documentation and references), qualifications, test results (inc. psychometric), accreditations and any additional information we may receive from our recruitment partners. We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform our contractual obligations or to take steps, at your request, to enter into a contract with you. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.
  • When you attend a third party event we also attend (including virtual events via video conferencing providers including Zoom), we will usually collect your name, address, email address and phone number. We collect this information because it is in our legitimate interests to promote our business.
  • Technical information when you use our website. When you consent to our use of cookies, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy below.
  • If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Who do we share your data with?

Business partners, suppliers, group companies, researchers, labs and subcontractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them.

Promotional events and marketing organisations, we do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser including where we run workshops with co-presenters. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.

Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Prospective buyers of our business under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Where is my data stored?

We store your data with third party cloud storage providers whose servers are based in the EU.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU including to our back up storage, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@petmedix.com for more detail on this.

Cookies Policy

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

CookiePurposeDuration

_ga

(Google Analytics)

This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for analytics reports.2 years

_gid

(Google Analytics)

This cookie stores and updates a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.24 hours

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and improve them.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Questions, comments and more detail

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@petmedix.com

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 October 2021.

Welcome!

We are PetMedix Ltd., you can find our company registration details with the ICO, the UK’s regulator, here.

Here at PetMedix we use the highest quality science to make the medicines our pets need and deserve, keeping them healthier, happier, and for longer. We apply the cutting edge of science to bring breakthroughs for the animals we love and care for.

We want to be clear with you how we handle your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@petmedix.com.

How do we use your data?

  • When you contact us either by phone, email, via our ‘contact us’ page or via social media, we will usually collect your name, social media handle, contact details and any other personal data that forms part of your message to us because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.
  • When you apply for a job with us we may collect your name, contact details, social media handles, recruitment information (e.g. right to work documentation and references), qualifications, test results (inc. psychometric), accreditations and any additional information we may receive from our recruitment partners. We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform our contractual obligations or to take steps, at your request, to enter into a contract with you. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.
  • When you attend a third party event we also attend (including virtual events via video conferencing providers including Zoom), we will usually collect your name, address, email address and phone number. We collect this information because it is in our legitimate interests to promote our business.
  • Technical information when you use our website. When you consent to our use of cookies, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy below.
  • If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Who do we share your data with?

Business partners, suppliers, group companies, researchers, labs and subcontractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them.

Promotional events and marketing organisations, we do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser including where we run workshops with co-presenters. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.

Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Prospective buyers of our business under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Where is my data stored?

We store your data with third party cloud storage providers whose servers are based in the EU.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU including to our back up storage, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@petmedix.com for more detail on this.

Cookies Policy

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

CookiePurposeDuration

_ga

(Google Analytics)

This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for analytics reports.2 years

_gid

(Google Analytics)

This cookie stores and updates a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.24 hours

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and improve them.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Questions, comments and more detail

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@petmedix.com

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 October 2021.

Scroll to Top